Laboratory Glassware Washer Validation Benefits
[…] As a closed system, your monitoring system needs to limit access to only "authorized individuals." That's item (d) in Section 11.10 of Part 11. Typically this means that all who have access to the system have a distinct username and secure password. Often a system will integrate with your OS authentication to leverage commonly used, pre-existing password management tools. 

Validation: Prove it Works & Document your proof

With regard to validation, Part 11 lays out the need for validation in the first item of Section 11.10: "Controls for Closed Systems":

(a) "Validation of systems to ensure accuracy, reliability, consistent intended performance, and the ability to discern invalid or altered records."

In Annex 11, the "Project Phase" section covers validation in  eight fairly brief, fairly straightforward points: 

Use risk assessment to justify standards, protocols, acceptance criteria, procedures and records

Use correct change control documentation practice to report deviations