Laboratory Glassware Washer Validation Benefits
[…] The fact that there is a specific regulation regarding human-readable copies demonstrates how far technology has evolved.  It would be hard today to imagine a user-friendly system that did not allow for the printing of documents and data.   

For most monitoring systems, the records of interest are the actual historical monitoring values.  And  creating a human-readable copy likely means that historical data and event logs may be printed out in a secure format.

In 21 CFR Part 11 (e) in "Section 11.10 - Controls for Closed Systems we read: 

"Use of secure, computer-generated, time-stamped audit trails to independently record the date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or delete electronic records. Record changes shall not obscure previously recorded information. Such audit trail documentation shall be retained for a period at least as long as that required for the subject electronic records and shall be available for agency review and copying."

In terms of your environmental monitoring  applications, this simply means that, in order for your records to comply, the electronic records (data and events) cannot be manually modifiable or deletable.